NR507 All Week Discussions Assignments

NR507 All Week Discussions Assignments

Week 2: Discussion Part One

2 2 unread replies. 2 2 replies.

A five-month-old Caucasian female is brought into the clinic as the parent indicates that she has been having ongoing foul-smelling, greasy diarrhea. She seems to be small for her age and a bit sickly but, her parent's state that she has a huge appetite. Upon examination you find that the patient is wheezing and you observe her coughing. After an extensive physical exam and work-up, the patient is diagnosed with cystic fibrosis.NR507 All Week Discussions Assignments.

  1. What is the etiology of cystic fibrosis?
  2. Describe in detail the pathophysiological process of cystic fibrosis.
  3. Identify hallmark signs identified from the physical exam and symptoms.
  4. Describe the pathophysiology of complications of cystic fibrosis.
  5. What teaching related to her diagnosis would you provide the parents?

In addition to the textbook, utilize at least one peer-reviewed, evidence based resource to develop your post.

Week 2: Discussion Part Two

2 2 unread replies. 2 2 replies.

BUY A PLAGIARISM-FREE PAPER HERE

Tammy is a 33-year-old who presents for evaluation of a cough. She reports that about 3 weeks ago she developed a "really bad cold" with rhinorrhea. The cold seemed to go away but then she developed a profound, deep, mucus-producing cough. Now, there is no rhinorrhea or rhinitis—the primary problem is the cough. She develops these coughing fits that are prolonged, very deep, and productive of a lot of green sputum. She hasn't had any fever but does have a scratchy throat.NR507 All Week Discussions Assignments. Tammy has tried over-the-counter cough medicines but has not had much relief. The cough keeps her awake at night and sometimes gets so bad that she gags and dry heaves. Through and extensive work-up, she is diagnosed with bronchitis.

  1. What is the etiology of bronchitis?
  2. Describe in detail the pathophysiological process of bronchitis.
  3. Identify hallmark signs identified from the physical exam and symptoms.
  4. Describe the pathophysiology of complications of bronchitis.
  5. What teaching related to her diagnosis would you provide?

In addition to the textbook, utilize at least one peer-reviewed, evidence based resource to develop your post.

Week 3: Discussion Part One

No unread replies. No replies.

A 17-year-old African American female from the inner city complains of severe chest and abdominal pain. Upon examination, the attending physician performs an EKG, chest x-ray, and an abdominal and chest clinical examination and finds nothing. Assuming she is drug seeking, he sends her home. She comes back to the ER 4 hours later and now you see the patient. She explains that she was running track this past afternoon at school and that despite being very hot (100 F) she pushed on. Afterwards, she starts feeling extensive pain in her chest and abdomen. She has jaundiced eyes, her blood pressure is 98/50, pulse is 112, T = 99.9 F, R = 28. The pain seems out of proportion to the physical findings. During a review of her medical history, she tells the provider that she has history of sickle cell anemia.NR507 All Week Discussions Assignments. At this time, it is determined that she is in a sickle cell crisis.

  1. What is the etiology of sickle cell anemia?
  2. Describe in detail the pathophysiological process of sickle cell anemia.
  3. Identify hallmark signs identified from the physical exam and symptoms.
  4. Describe the pathophysiology of complications of sickle cell anemia.
  5. What teaching related to her diagnosis would you provide?

In addition to the textbook, utilize at least one peer-reviewed, evidence based resource to develop your post.

Week 3: Discussion Part Two

No unread replies. No replies.

Jesse is a 57-year-old male who presents with gradual onset of dyspnea on exertion and fatigue. He also complains of frequent dyspepsia with nausea and occasional epigastric pain. He states that at night he has trouble breathing especially while lying on his back. This is relieved by him sitting up.NR507 All Week Discussions Assignments. His vitals are 180/110, P = 88, T = 98.0 F, R = 20. After a thorough work-up, he is diagnosed with congestive heart failure.

  1. What is the etiology of congestive heart failure?
  2. Describe in detail the pathophysiological process of congestive heart failure.
  3. Identify hallmark signs identified from the physical exam, diagnostic lab work and symptoms.
  4. Describe the pathophysiology of complications of congestive heart failure
  5. What teaching would you provide this patient to avoid heart failure symptoms?

In addition to the textbook, utilize at least one peer-reviewed, evidence-based resource to develop your post.

Week 3: Discussion Part Two

No unread replies. No replies.

Jesse is a 57-year-old male who presents with gradual onset of dyspnea on exertion and fatigue. He also complains of frequent dyspepsia with nausea and occasional epigastric pain. He states that at night he has trouble breathing especially while lying on his back. This is relieved by him sitting up. His vitals are 180/110, P = 88, T = 98.0 F, R = 20. After a thorough work-up, he is diagnosed with congestive heart failure.

  1. What is the etiology of congestive heart failure?
  2. Describe in detail the pathophysiological process of congestive heart failure.
  3. Identify hallmark signs identified from the physical exam, diagnostic lab work and symptoms.
  4. Describe the pathophysiology of complications of congestive heart failure
  5. What teaching would you provide this patient to avoid heart failure symptoms?

In addition to the textbook, utilize at least one peer-reviewed, evidence-based resource to develop your post.

Week 5: Discussion Part One

No unread replies. No replies.

Ms. Blake is an older adult with diabetes and has been too ill to get out of bed for 2 days. She has had a severe cough and has been unable to eat or drink during this time. She has a history of Type I diabetes. On admission her laboratory values show:NR507 All Week Discussions Assignments

Sodium (Na+) 156 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 4.0 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl–) 115 mEq/L
Arterial blood gases (ABGs) pH- 7.30; Pco2-40; Po2-70; HCO3-20
Normal values
Sodium (Na+) 136-146 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.1 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl–) 98-106 mEq/L
Arterial blood gases (ABGs) pH- 7.35-7.45

Pco2- 35-45 mmHg

Po2-80-100 mmHg

HCO3–22-28 mEq/L

  1. What is the etiology of Diabetic Ketoacidosis?
  2. Describe the pathophysiological process of Diabetic Ketoacidosis.
  3. Identify the hallmark symptoms of Diabetic Ketoacidosis.
  4. Identify any abnormal lab results provided in the case and explain why these would be abnormal given the patient's condition.
  5. What teaching would you provide this patient to avoid Diabetic Ketoacidosis symptoms?

In addition to the textbook, utilize at least one peer-reviewed, evidence based resource to develop your post.

Week 5: Discussion Part Two

No unread replies. No replies.

A three-month-old baby boy comes into your clinic with the main complaint that he frequently vomits after eating. He often has a swollen upper belly after feeding and acts fussy all the time. According to his parents, the vomiting has become more frequent this past week and he is beginning to lose weight. After careful history taking, a thorough physical exam and diagnostic work-up, the patient is diagnosed with pyloric stenosis.

  1. What is the etiology of pyloric stenosis?
  2. Describe in detail the pathophysiological process of pyloric stenosis.
  3. Identify hallmark signs identified from the physical exam and presenting symptoms. What diagnostic tests would help to confirm the diagnosis of pyloric stenosis?
  4. Describe the pathophysiology of complications of pyloric stenosis.
  5. What teaching would you provide this patient/parents regarding pyloric stenosis?NR507 All Week Discussions Assignments

In addition to the textbook, utilize at least one peer-reviewed, evidence based resource to develop your post.

Week 7: Reflection

No unread replies. No replies.

Reflect back over the past 8 weeks and describe how the achievement of the course outcomes in this course have prepared you to meet the MSN program outcome #1, MSN Essential I, and Nurse Practitioner Core Competencies # 1 Scientific Foundation Competencies

Program Outcome #1:Provide high quality, safe, patient-centered care grounded in holistic health principles. (holistic health & patient-centered care)

MSN Essential I: Background for Practice from Sciences and Humanities:

Recognizes that the master's prepared nurse integrates scientific findings from nursing, biopsychosocial fields, genetics, public health, quality improvement, and organizational sciences for the continual improvement of nursing care across diverse settings.NR507 All Week Discussions Assignments

Nurse Practitioner Core Competencies # 1 Scientific Foundation Competencies

  1. Critically analyzes data and evidence for improving advanced nursing practice.
  2. Integrates knowledge from the humanities and sciences within the context of nursing science.
  3. Translates research and other forms of knowledge to improve practice processes and outcomes.
  4. Develops new practice approaches based on the integration of research, theory, and practice knowledge.NR507 All Week Discussions Assignments